DCF 201.02(15m)(15m) “Maximum rate” means the maximum rate that the department will use in calculating the amount of a payment under the child care subsidy program. DCF 201.02 NoteNote: Section 49.141 (1) (i), Stats., provides “‘Nonmarital coparent’ means, with respect to an individual and a dependent child, a parent who is not married to the individual, resides with the dependent child and is either an adjudicated parent or a parent who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. a statement acknowledging paternity.” DCF 201.02(17)(17) “Parent” means a custodial parent, foster parent, kinship care relative, guardian, legal custodian, subsidized guardian or interim caretaker under s. 48.623, Stats., or a person acting in place of a parent.