This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] b. A summons and complaint for an eviction action which is based on failure to pay rent.
c. A notice of foreclosure for failure to pay property taxes or a mortgage.
d. A summons and complaint for a foreclosure action that is based on failure to pay property taxes or a mortgage.
e. A writ of assistance, notice of sale, or other verifiable documentation that a foreclosure judgment has been entered against a member of the emergency assistance group and the group will be required to vacate the premises imminently.
Note: Section 799.40 (4), Stats., provides: “The court shall stay the proceedings in a civil action of eviction if the tenant applies for emergency assistance under s. 49.138, except that no stay may be granted under this paragraph after a writ of restitution has been issued in the proceedings. If a stay is granted, the tenant shall inform the court of the outcome of the determination of eligibility for emergency assistance. The stay remains in effect until the tenant’s eligibility for emergency assistance is determined and, if the tenant is determined to be eligible, until the tenant receives the emergency assistance, except that the stay may not remain in effect for more than 10 working days, as defined in s. 227.01 (14).”
1. The emergency assistance group has received written or oral notice that the group will be removed from their rental housing because of a foreclosure action against the owner.
2. The removal of the group from the rental housing is scheduled to occur within 30 days.