ATCP 110.023(1)(1) No seller may substitute products or materials for those specified in the home improvement contract, or for those which the seller represented would be used in the home improvement, without the prior consent of the buyer. Except as provided in sub. (2), if a written home improvement contract is required under s. ATCP 110.05 (1) or the buyer signs a written contract, the buyer’s consent under this paragraph shall also be in writing. ATCP 110.023 NoteNote: According to s. 137.15 (3), Stats., “If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.” ATCP 110.023(2)(2) Verbal authorization.