SECTION XVI – TREES, SHRUBS, AND FLOWERS AT TOWN CEMETERY
[…] The cost of the abatement or removal may be recovered from the person responsible for the violation.
D. Injunctive relief. In lieu of or in addition to any other penalty for a violation of this ordinance the town board may seek to enjoin any continuing violation of this ordinance as provided in ch. 813, Wis. stats. SECTION XVIII – EFFECTIVE DATE
This ordinance is effective on publication or posting.
The town clerk shall properly post or publish this ordinance, as required under s. 60.80, Wis. stats. Adopted this ______ day of ________, 20__.
[Signatures of town board]
Attest: [Signature of town clerk]
Note: Section 154.30, Wis. stats., makes provision for persons who “may control final disposition, including the location, manner, and conditions of final disposition,” and provides for a form to do so. Be aware that such a form could designate a burial location that is not under the control, under s. 157.10, Wis. stats., of the person making that designation, or his or heirs.