This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 893.26 AnnotationHey! That’s my land! Understanding Adverse Possession. Shrestha. Wis. Law. Mar. 2010.
893.27893.27Adverse possession; founded on recorded title claim and payment of taxes.
893.27(1)(1)An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 7 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 or 893.29. A person who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 7 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
893.27(2)(2)Real estate is possessed adversely under this section as provided by s. 893.26 (2) to (5) and only if:
893.27(2)(a)(a) Any conveyance of the interest evidenced by the written instrument or judgment under which the original entry was made is recorded with the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate lies within 30 days after execution; and
893.27(2)(b)(b) The person possessing it or his or her predecessor in interest pays all real estate taxes, or other taxes levied, or payments required, in lieu of real estate taxes for the 7-year period after the original entry.
893.27 HistoryHistory: 1979 c. 323.
893.27 NoteJudicial Council Committee’s Note, 1979: This section is new.