This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] State, 106 Wis. 2d 611, 318 N.W.2d 779 (1982).
809.80 NoteNOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 14-03 states that “the Comments to the statutes and to the supreme court rules created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule.”
809.80 NoteComment, 2016: Subd. (3) (a) is amended to maintain the time for filing by facsimile in the appellate courts as the regular business hours of the clerk of the supreme court and court of appeals.
809.80 NoteNOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07 states that “the Comments to the statutes created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule.”