This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (1) and (2) have been changed to 11 days. Please see the comment to s. 808.07 (6) concerning time limits. Subsection (3) (a) was revised to include consolidation motions within the tolling provision. Subsection (3) (b) creates a tolling provision when a motion to supplement or correct the record is filed. Subsection (3) (c) creates a service requirement for motions affecting the time limits for transmittal of the record. [Re Order No. 00-02 effective July 1, 2001]
809.14 Note Judicial Council Note, 2006: The amendment to s. 809.14 (1) and the creation of s. 809.14 (1m) to establish a shorter response time to appellate motions should advance the ultimate resolution of TPR appeals. [Re Order No. 05-07 effective July 1, 2006]
809.14 Note NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07 states that “the Comments to the statutes created pursuant to this order are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule."
809.14 Note Comment, 2021: Sub. (3) identifies those motions needed by both the appellate and circuit court and provides for cross-copying to the other court without duplicate filing by the litigants.
Loading...
Loading...
2021-22 Wisconsin Statutes updated through 2023 Wis.