This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 767.36 HistoryHistory: 2005 a. 443 s. 171; Sup. Ct. Order No. 20-07, 2021 WI 37, 397 Wis. 2d xiii.
767.36 NoteNOTE: 2005 Wis. Act 443 contains explanatory notes.
767.375767.375Effect on transfers at death.
767.375(1)(1)Revocation of death provisions in marital property agreement. Unless the judgment provides otherwise, a judgment of annulment, divorce or legal separation revokes a provision in a marital property agreement under s. 766.58 that provides for any of the following:
767.375(1)(a)(a) That, upon the death of either spouse, any of either or both spouses’ property, including after-acquired property, passes without probate to a designated person, trust or other entity by nontestamentary disposition.
767.375(1)(b)(b) That one or both spouses will make a particular disposition in a will or other governing instrument, as defined in s. 854.01 (2).
767.375(2)(2)Revocation of revocable transfers at death. Unless sub.