This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (c) or (cm) is employed, any person who qualifies as an elector in the ward or election district where he or she desires to vote, but has not previously filed a registration form, or was registered at another location, may request permission to vote at the polling place for that ward or election district, or at an alternate polling place assigned under s. 5.25 (5) (b). When a proper request is made, the inspector shall require the person to execute a registration form prescribed by the commission. The registration form shall be completed in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2) and shall contain all information required under s. 6.33 (1), together with the following certification:
“I, ...., hereby certify that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at .... for at least 28 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this election.”
6.55(2)(b)(b) Upon executing the registration form under par. (a), the elector shall provide proof of residence under s. 6.34. The signing by the elector executing the registration form shall be in the presence of the election registration official or inspector.