This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] However, the town’s authority is subject to the county’s discretionary authority under sub. (4) to establish a road naming and numbering system for the specific purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil defense. A county may cooperate with a town regarding road name changes, but ultimately the county has authority to implement name changes, even if a town does not consent, when the name changes are made under sub. (4). Liberty Grove Town Board v. Door County Board of Supervisors, 2005 WI App 166, 284 Wis. 2d 814, 702 N.W.2d 33, 04-2358.
59.54 AnnotationCounty home rule under s. 59.03 (1) allows every county to “exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature.” The language of s. 60.565 authorizing towns to provide ambulance service acknowledges that another person can provide the ambulance service instead of a town and withdraws the mandate when another person provides ambulance services.