Effective date noteNOTE: Section 48.385 (intro.) is shown as amended by 2023 Wis. Act 119 eff. 7-1-25 or on the date specified in the Department of Children and Families notice published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under 2023 Wis. Act 119, section 122 (1), whichever is earlier. Prior to that date s. 48.385 (intro.) reads: 48.385 Note48.385 Plan for transition to independent living. During the 90 days immediately before a child who is placed in a foster home, group home, or residential care center for children and youth, in the home of a relative other than a parent, or in a supervised independent living arrangement attains 18 years of age or, if the child is placed in such a placement under an order under s. 48.355, 48.357, or 48.365 that terminates under s. 48.355 (4) (b) after the child attains 18 years of age or under a voluntary transition-to-independent-living agreement under s. 48.366 (3) that terminates under s. 48.366 (3) (a) after the child attains 18 years of age, during the 90 days immediately before the termination of the order or agreement, the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under the order or agreement shall do all of the following:
48.385(1)(1) Transition plan. Provide the child with assistance and support in developing a plan for making the transition from out-of-home care to independent living. The transition plan shall be personalized at the direction of the child, shall be as detailed as the child directs, and shall include specific options for obtaining housing, health care, education, mentoring and continuing support services, and workforce support and employment services. 48.385(2)(2) Identification documents and other information.