The board may grant an administrative physician license to an applicant who satisfies the requirements under s. 448.05 (2c). The board shall issue a license under this paragraph subject to the same terms as a license issued under par. (a), except that, notwithstanding any other provision of law that permits a physician to engage in any act that constitutes the practice of medicine and surgery, the holder of a license issued under this paragraph may not engage in the practice of medicine and surgery except as otherwise authorized under s. 448.03 (2) and may not practice as provided in s. 448.035. 448.04 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. Med 23, Wis. adm. code. 448.04(1)(b)(b) Temporary license to practice medicine and surgery. 448.04(1)(b)1.1. An applicant for license to practice medicine and surgery who has passed an examination satisfactory to the board, or who is a graduate of a medical school in this state, and who more than 30 days prior to the date set by the board for the holding of its next examination has complied with all the requirements of s. 448.05 (2) and (7) may, at the discretion of the board, be granted a temporary license to practice medicine and surgery. Such temporary license shall expire 60 days after the next examination for license is given or on the date following the examination on which the board grants or denies such applicant a license, whichever occurs first; but the temporary license shall automatically expire on the first day the board begins its examination of applicants after granting such license, unless its holder submits to examination on such date. The board may require an applicant for temporary licensure under this subdivision to appear before a member of the board for an interview and oral examination. A temporary license shall be granted under this subsection only once to the same person. 448.04 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. Med 2, Wis. adm. code. 448.04(1)(b)3.3. The board may grant a temporary license to practice medicine and surgery for a period not to exceed 90 days to a nonresident physician who is serving on a full-time or temporary basis in a camp or other recreational facility, or to a physician temporarily maintaining the practice of another physician.