through the front windshield. 346.88(3)(c)(c) No person shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway so loaded or with any object so placed or suspended in or upon the vehicle so as to obstruct the driver’s clear vision through the rear window unless such vehicle is equipped with an outside rear view mirror meeting the requirements of s. 347.40. 346.88(3)(d)(d) Signal lamps used by authorized emergency vehicles shall not be considered a violation of this section. 346.88(4)(4) The windshield, side wings and side and rear windows of a motor vehicle shall be kept reasonably clean at all times. 346.88 AnnotationSub. (3) (a) creates an absolute prohibition on “any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield.” By contrast, sub. (4) states, “The windshield, side wings and side and rear windows of a motor vehicle shall be kept reasonably clean at all times.” There is no reason why the legislature would choose to ban oil change stickers, often no more than one or two square inches in size and placed in a top corner of a windshield, but require that same area of a windshield be only “reasonably” clean. Instead, sub.