This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The department shall execute all matters pertaining to forestry within the jurisdiction of the state, direct the management of state forests, collect data relative to forest use and conditions and advance the cause of forestry within the state.
28.01 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ss. NR 1.21, 1.211, 1.212, 1.213, and 1.22, Wis. adm. code.
28.01528.015Forestry demonstration and education center. The department shall develop a plan to establish a forestry demonstration and education center.
28.015 HistoryHistory: 2001 a. 16.
28.0228.02State forests lands.
28.02(1)(1)Defined. State forests lands include all lands granted to the state by an act of congress entitled, “An act granting lands to the state of Wisconsin for forestry purposes,” approved June 27, 1906; all lands donated to the state by the Nebagamon Lumber Company for forestry purposes; all lands acquired pursuant to chapter 450, laws of 1903, chapter 264, laws of 1905, chapter 638, laws of 1911, and chapter 639, laws of 1911, or under ss. 1494-41 to 1494-62, 1915