This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Three of these members shall be elected officials. Each commissioner appointed under this paragraph may take his or her seat immediately upon appointment.
200.23(2)(c)(c) The mayor and the executive council shall appoint the members of a commission that governs a district created under sub. (1) within 90 days after the passage of the resolution under sub. (1) (a) or within 90 days after the reorganization under sub. (1) (b).
200.23 HistoryHistory: 1981 c. 282; 1983 a. 27; 1983 a. 207 s. 93 (8); 1999 a. 150 s. 577; Stats. 1999 s. 200.23.
200.25200.25Commissioners.
200.25(1)(1)Term.
200.25(1)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b) and sub. (8):
200.25(1)(a)1.1. Each commissioner appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under s. 200.23 (2) (a) who is not an elected officer serves for a 3-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(a)2.2. Each commissioner appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under s. 200.23 (2) (a) who is an elected officer serves for a one-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(a)3.3. Each commissioner appointed by the executive council under s. 200.23 (2) (b) serves for a 3-year term or until a successor is appointed, whichever is later.
200.25(1)(b)(b) Each term commences on the 2nd Tuesday of July. No commissioner may serve more than 9 consecutive years.
200.25(1)(c)(c) Of the initial commissioners who are not elected officers appointed by the mayor of the 1st class city under s. 200.23 (2) (a), one commissioner has a term of one year, one commissioner has a term of 2 years and 2 commissioners have a term of 3 years. One of the initial commissioners appointed by the executive council under s. 200.23 (2) (b) has a term of one year, one of the initial commissioners has a term of 2 years and 2 of the initial commissioners have terms of 3 years.
200.25(2)(2)Successors. The mayor shall appoint successors to commissioners appointed under s. 200.23 (2) (a) and the executive council shall appoint successors to commissioners appointed under s. 200.23 (2) (b), as provided in s. 200.23. Each successor shall be appointed at least 6 weeks before the expiration of the preceding commissioner’s term.
200.25(3)(3)Change of residence or loss of elected status. Any commissioner appointed under s. 200.23 (2) (a) who moves his or her principal residence outside the 1st class city and any commissioner appointed under s. 200.23 (2) (b) who moves his or her principal residence outside the district or into the 1st class city shall resign.