The tax imposed under this subsection on cigars shall not exceed an amount equal to 50 cents for each cigar. The tax does not apply if the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1) on the tobacco products has been paid or if the tobacco products are exempt from the tobacco products tax under s. 139.76 (2). Effective date noteNOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-25 by 2023 Wis. Act 150. Prior to 1-1-25 it reads: Effective date text(1) A tax is imposed upon the use or storage by consumers of tobacco products in this state at the rate, for tobacco products, not including moist snuff and vapor products, of 71 percent of the cost of the tobacco products and, for moist snuff, at the rate of 100 percent of the manufacturer’s established list price to distributors without diminution by volume or other discounts on domestic products. The tax imposed under this subsection on cigars shall not exceed an amount equal to 50 cents for each cigar. The tax does not apply if the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1) on the tobacco products has been paid or if the tobacco products are exempt from the tobacco products tax under s. 139.76 (2).
139.78(1m)(1m) A tax is imposed upon the use or storage by consumers of vapor products in this state at the rate of 5 cents per milliliter of the liquid or other substance based on the volume as listed by the manufacturer and at a proportionate rate for any other quantity or fractional part thereof. The tax does not apply if the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1m) on the vapor products has been paid or if the vapor products are exempt from the vapor products tax under s. 139.76 (2). 139.78(1p)(1p) A tax is imposed upon the use or storage by consumers of cigars and pipe tobacco in this state at the rate and basis under s. 139.76 (1p). The tax does not apply if the tax imposed by s. 139.76 (1p) on the cigars or pipe tobacco has been paid or if the cigars or pipe tobacco are exempt from the tax under s. 139.76 (2). 139.78(2)(2) On or before the 15th day of each month, every consumer who during the preceding month has acquired title to or possession for use or storage in this state of tobacco products or vapor products upon which the tax imposed by s. 139.76 has not been paid shall file a return showing the quantity of tobacco products and vapor products acquired.