This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The committee or conduit shall certify the registration statement or amended registration statement in the manner required under s. 11.0103 (3) (c).
Effective date noteNOTE: Par. (a) is shown as amended eff. 7-1-25 by 2023 Wis. Act 126. Prior to 7-1-25 it reads:
Effective date text(a) Except as provided in par. (bm), any committee which does not anticipate accepting or making contributions, making disbursements, or incurring obligations, and any conduit which does not anticipate accepting or releasing contributions, in an aggregate amount exceeding $2,500 in a calendar year may claim an exemption from filing campaign finance reports by filing a registration statement or an amended registration statement with the appropriate filing officer indicating the necessary facts, as described in this paragraph, to claim the exemption. The committee or conduit shall certify the registration statement or amended registration statement in the manner required under s. 11.0103 (3) (c).
11.0104(1)(bm)1.1. A candidate committee of a candidate for state office may not claim the exemption under par.