Rule No.
[…] 2007 Wisconsin Act 20 should be reflected in Chapter
Tax 7, the administrative rules regulating the sale, distribution, trade practices, and taxation of fermented malt beverages.
Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language)
Section
125.03, Stats., provides “[t]he department, in furtherance of effective control, may promulgate rules consistent with this chapter and ch.
139."
Section
125.295 (5), Stats., as created by
2007 Wisconsin Act 20, provides “[t]he department shall promulgate rules and prescribe forms to ensure strict compliance with the requirements under this section."
Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule
The department estimates it will take approximately 100 hours to develop the rule.
List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule