June 30, 2025
[…] Explanation of agency authority:
Section 125.03 (1) (a), Stats., provides statutory rule-making authority as follows: (a) The department, in furtherance of effective control, may promulgate rules consistent with this chapter and ch. 139. (a) The division may promulgate rules consistent with this chapter and ch. 139 to carry out the division's duties under this chapter. Section 139.08 (2), Stats, provides statutory rule-making authority as follows: (2) RULES. The secretary of revenue shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the secretary's duties under this chapter.
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., provides statutory rule-making authority as follows: a(a) "Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...” c(c) "Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules …" Related statute or rule: There are no other applicable statutes or rules.