This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] SB70,195,519 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
20a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
21municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
22the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office
23of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
24responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
25s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),

1a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
2registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ...., hereby certify
3that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
4at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
5voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
SB70,24 6Section 24 . 6.29 (2) (e) of the statutes is created to read:
SB70,195,117 6.29 (2) (e) The municipal clerk or clerk's agent shall promptly add the names