This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] AB68,207,822 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
23a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
24municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
25the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office

1of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
2responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
3s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
4a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
5registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ...., hereby certify
6that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
7at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
8voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
AB68,21 9Section 21 . 6.29 (2) (e) of the statutes is created to read:
AB68,207,1410 6.29 (2) (e) The municipal clerk or clerk's agent shall promptly add the names