80 Op. Att'y Gen. 91, 92-93 (1991)
[…] The reasoning of Town of Vernon
is applicable to the present situation. As discussed above, a jointly operated telecommunications terminal that is located by mutual agreement in a tribal facility may satisfy the requirements of section 59.245. See
Town of Vernon
, 102 Wis. 2d at 691. Even if this principle is not explicit, however, it is "necessarily implied from the powers expressly given or from the nature of the grant of power." Id.
at 689. The county has expressly been given the power to enter into joint county-tribal law enforcement agreements by the Legislature. Under section 59.07(141), entitled County-Tribal Law Enforcement Programs
, "a county board may enter into an agreement and seek funding under s. 165.90." Sec. 59.07(141), Stats.¯4
Under section 165.90(1),¯5
"Any county that has one or more federally recognized Indian reservations within or partially within its boundaries may enter into an agreement in accordance with s. 59.07(141) with an Indian tribe located in the county to establish a cooperative county-tribal law enforcement program."¯6
It is clear that such arrangements are, by their nature, "cooperative." Sec. 165.90(1), Stats. This language indicates that the parties should be free to locate the joint terminal in the building which best suits their mutual purposes.