80 Op. Att'y Gen. 91, 92-93 (1991)
[…] Because you do indicate in your letter that you filed the joint agreement with the Department of Justice pursuant to a filing requirement in section 146.70(9)(c), however, I will assume section 146.70 has some potential application to the present facts.
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 91, 99 (1991)
Section 146.70(9)(a) provides, "In implementing a basic or sophisticated system under this section, public agencies... shall annually enter into a joint powers agreement." The term "public agency" is then defined at section 146.70(1)(f) as "any municipality as defined in s. 345.05(1)(c) or any state agency which provides or is authorized by statute to provide... emergency services." Section 345.05(1)(c) then defines "municipality" as "any county, city, village, town, school district... sewer district, drainage district and, without restriction because of failure of enumeration, any other political subdivision of the state." The issue then becomes whether a joint agreement between the county and the tribe is permitted where Indian tribes are not specifically enumerated in this definition of a municipality. In my opinion, such an agreement is permissible.
80 Op. Att'y Gen. 91, 99-100 (1991)