This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] AB68-SSA1,15,176 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
7a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
8municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
9the close of business, whichever is later, on the Friday before an election at the office
10of the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates
11responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
12s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
13a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
14registration form shall also contain the following certification: “I, ...., hereby certify
15that, to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at ... for
16at least 28 10 consecutive days immediately preceding this election, and I have not
17voted at this election". The elector shall also provide proof of residence under s. 6.34.
AB68-SSA1,21 18Section 21 . 6.29 (2) (e) of the statutes is created to read:
AB68-SSA1,15,2319 6.29 (2) (e) The municipal clerk or clerk's agent shall promptly add the names