This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] SPS 362.0915(3)(e) (e) If upon inspection, the carbon monoxide emissions from a fuel burning appliance, vent or chimney are not within manufacturer's specifications, the appliance may not be operated until repaired or carbon monoxide alarms or detectors are installed in accordance with s. 101.149 (2) and (3), Stats.
SPS 362.0915(4) (4) Orders. Pursuant to s. 101.149 (6) (b), Stats., the department may issue orders for a violation of the provisions of this section.
SPS 362.0915(5) (5) Penalties. Violation of the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided under s. 101.149 (8), Stats.
SPS 362.0915 Note Note: Section 101.149 (8), Stats., reads:
SPS 362.0915 Note (8) PENALTIES. (a) If the department of safety and professional services or the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection determines after an inspection of a building under this section or s. 97.625 (1g) that the owner of the building has violated sub. (2) or (3), the respective department shall issue an order requiring the person to correct the violation within 5 days or within such shorter period as the respective department determines is necessary to protect public health and safety. If the person does not correct the violation within the time required, he or she shall forfeit $50 for each day of violation occurring after the date on which the respective department finds that the violation was not corrected.
SPS 362.0915 Note (b) If a person is charged with more than one violation of sub. (2) or (3) arising out of an inspection of a building owned by that person, those violations shall be counted as a single violation for the purpose of determining the amount of a forfeiture under par. (a).
SPS 362.0915 Note (c) Whoever violates sub. (4) is subject to the following penalties:
SPS 362.0915 Note 1. For a first offense, the person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both.
SPS 362.0915 Note 2. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.
SPS 362.0915 History History: EmR0826: emerg. cr. eff. 10-1-08; CR 08-085: cr. Register May 2009 No. 641, eff. 6-1-09; corrections in (3) (a) to (d) and (4) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 2. and 7., Stats., Register May 2009 No. 641; CR 09-104: cr.