2021 WISCONSIN ACT 238
[…] 238,8
Section 8
. 32.28 (3) (f) of the statutes is amended to read:
32.28 (3) (f) The condemnee appeals an award of the condemnation commission which exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least the amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent, if the jury verdict as approved by the court under s. 32.05 (10) or 32.06 (10) exceeds the award of the condemnation commission by at least $700 the amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent;
Note: Makes the provision consistent with the remainder of s. 32.28. 2017 Wis. Act 59 changed 6 out of 7 of the occurrences of “at least $700 and at least 15 percent” to “at least the amount specified in sub. (4) and at least 15 percent.” Drafting records indicate that all such occurrences were intended to be changed.
238,9
Section 9
. 46.2898 (1) (d) of the statutes is amended to read: