DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] Analysis of policy alternative There are no alternatives to promulgating the proposed rule. Statute requires that the Department redistribute closed nursing home beds, but the Department’s rules currently prohibit entities from applying for redistribution. |
Statutory authority for the rule |
Explanation of authority to promulgate the proposed rule The Department is authorized to promulgate ch. DHS 122 based upon explicit statutory language in s. 150.03, Stats. Rules in Chapter DHS 122 interpret subchs. I and II of Chapter 150, ss. 150.01 to 150.46, Stats. |
Statutes that authorize the promulgation of the proposed rule Section 150.03, Stats., reads: Rule making; forms. The department shall adopt rules and set standards to administer subchs. I and II. The department shall create the forms to be used and timetables to be followed under subchs. I and II in applying for an approval and in applying for the renewal or modification of an approval. The department shall issue a statement of the applicable rules and procedures to be followed in reviewing an application under subchs. I and II with each application form. Section 150.31 (5), (6), and (8), Stats., reads: (5) The department may decrease the statewide bed limits specified in sub. (1) to account for any reduction of available beds not included under sub.(3)or(4), in accordance with criteria promulgated by rule.