DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] DHS 122.03 (16) as “a facility for the developmentally disabled or other nursing home.” The proposed rules may therefore affect nursing homes licensed under ch. DHS 132, and facilities serving individuals with developmental disabilities licensed under ch. DHS 134. The definition of “nursing home” in s. 50.01 (3), Stats., includes any place “where 5 or more persons who are not related to the operator or administrator reside, receive care or treatment and, because of their mental or physical condition, require access to 24-hour nursing services, including limited nursing care, intermediate care and skilled nursing services.” The definition of “CBRF” in s. 50.01 (1g), Stats., aligns with the statutory definition of a “nursing home,” and the proposed rules may affect CBRFs under ch.