DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] Statutes that authorize the promulgation of the proposed rule Section 150.03, Stats., reads: Rule making; forms. The department shall adopt rules and set standards to administer subchs. I and II. The department shall create the forms to be used and timetables to be followed under subchs. I and II in applying for an approval and in applying for the renewal or modification of an approval. The department shall issue a statement of the applicable rules and procedures to be followed in reviewing an application under subchs. I and II with each application form. Section 150.31 (5), (6), and (8), Stats., reads: (5) The department may decrease the statewide bed limits specified in sub. (1) to account for any reduction of available beds not included under sub.(3)or(4), in accordance with criteria promulgated by rule. (6) The department may adjust the statewide bed limits specified in sub.(1)to account for the partial or total conversion of nursing homes to facilities primarily serving the developmentally disabled or of facilities primarily serving the developmentally disabled to nursing homes. The department may promulgate rules limiting the number of nursing home beds converted under this subsection, allocating the beds so converted, and establishing standards for the limitation and allocation. (8) The department may allocate or distribute nursing home beds in a manner, developed by rule, that is consistent with the criteria specified in sub.(1) (a) to (f) and s.150.39. Section 150.39 (intro), Stats., reads: Review criteria and standards. The department shall use the following criteria in reviewing each application under this subchapter, plus any additional criteria it develops by rule.