DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES Office of Legal Counsel | STATE OF WISCONSIN |
[…] The department may promulgate rules limiting the number of nursing home beds converted under this subsection, allocating the beds so converted, and establishing standards for the limitation and allocation. (8) The department may allocate or distribute nursing home beds in a manner, developed by rule, that is consistent with the criteria specified in sub.(1) (a) to (f) and s.150.39. Section 150.39 (intro), Stats., reads: Review criteria and standards. The department shall use the following criteria in reviewing each application under this subchapter, plus any additional criteria it develops by rule. The department shall consider cost containment as its first priority in applying these criteria, and shall consider the comments of affected parties. The department may not approve any project under this subchapter unless the applicant demonstrates: |
Statutes or rules that will affect the proposed rule or be affected by it |
Chapter DHS 83, relating to community-based residential facilities (“CBRFs”). Chapter DHS 131, relating to hospices. Chapter DHS 132, relating to nursing homes.