This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] DHS 163, 181, and 182 to incorporate the new standards recommended by the CDC.
Analysis of policy alternative
There are no reasonable alternatives to the proposed rulemaking. The department must amend chs. DHS 163, 181, and 182 in order to comply with statutory directives from the Legislature.
Statutory authority for the rule
Explanation of authority to promulgate the proposed rule
The department is authorized to promulgate the rule based upon explicit statutory language.
Statute/s that authorize/s the promulgation of the proposed rule
General rulemaking authority is provided in s. 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., and the general authority to promulgate emergency rules is provided in s. 227.24, Stats.:
Section 227.11 Extent to which chapter confers rule-making authority.
(2)Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Section 227.24 Emergency rules; exmptions.
(1) Promulgation.