This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The modifications contemplated by this rulemaking would incorporate into law changes necessary to conform Chapter UWS 17 to the new federal Title IX regulations.
An alternative to modifying Chapter 17 would be to continue to operate with both the current Chapter UWS 17 and the new federal Title IX regulations. However, this is in conflict with the federal rules which preempt conflicting state laws and regulations. It could lead to confusion and exposure to federal enforcement action and third-party litigation, as well as complicated and confusing procedures for students.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1)(a): “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the state for university education, ensure the diversity of quality undergraduate programs while preserving the strength of the state's graduate training and research centers and promote the widest degree of institutional autonomy within the controlling limits of system-wide policies and priorities established by the board.”
Wis. Stat. § 36.35(1): The board may delegate the power to suspend or expel students for misconduct or other cause prescribed by the board. Subject to sub. (4), the board shall promulgate rules under ch. 227 governing student conduct and the procedures for the administration of violations.”