This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1)(a): “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the state for university education, ensure the diversity of quality undergraduate programs while preserving the strength of the state's graduate training and research centers and promote the widest degree of institutional autonomy within the controlling limits of system-wide policies and priorities established by the board.”
Wis. Stat. § 36.15(3): “A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. A person having an academic staff appointment for an indefinite term who has attained permanent status may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. In such matters the action and decision of the board, or the appropriate official authorized by the board, shall be final, subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board shall develop procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
400 hours.
6. List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule: