This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] An alternative would be to continue to operate with both the current Chapter UWS 11 and the new federal Title IX regulations. This, however, is in conflict with the federal rules which preempt conflicting state laws and regulations. It could lead to confusion and exposure to federal enforcement action and third-party litigation.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Wis. Stat. § 36.09(1)(a): “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the state for university education, ensure the diversity of quality undergraduate programs while preserving the strength of the state's graduate training and research centers and promote the widest degree of institutional autonomy within the controlling limits of system-wide policies and priorities established by the board.”
Wis. Stat. § 36.15(3): “A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing.