This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Jus 21, relating to the tracking of sexual assault kits in sexual assault cases.
The statement of scope for these rules, SS 024-22, was approved by the Governor on March 24, 2022, published in the Administrative Register, No. 785B, on March 28, 2022, and approved by the Attorney General on April 13, 2022. The Governor approved these rules on December 14, 2023.
ANALYSIS PREPARED BY THE
WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Statutes interpreted: ss. 165.776(1) to (3), Stats.
Statutory authority: s. 165.776(4), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
The promulgation of these rules is supported by ss. 227.11(2)(a) and 165.776(4), Stats.
Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats., provides:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agencys general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agencys rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.776(4), as created by 2021 Wis. Act 117, provides that “[t]he department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.” 2021 Wis. Act 117, § 1 provides, in pertinent part: “(4) The department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.”