This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The rule project will update the chapter and will evaluate adopting by reference the 2022 edition of the ANSI B77.1 standard.
The alternative of not revising the code would result in rules not being up to date with current national standards which would be a safety risk to the public.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Sections 101.02 (1) (b), (15) (h) to (j), 101.12 (1), and (1) (c) and (e), and 101.17 (1), Stats.
Section 101.02 (1) (b), Stats., states that “The department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings, subject to par. (c).”
Section 101.02 (15) (h), Stats., states that “The department shall investigate, ascertain, declare and prescribe what safety devices, safeguards or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment and frequenters of every place of employment safe, and to protect their welfare as required by law or lawful orders.
Section 101.02 (15) (i), Stats., states that “The department shall ascertain and fix such reasonable standards and shall prescribe, modify and enforce such reasonable orders for the adoption of safety devices, safeguards and other means or methods of protection to be as nearly uniform as possible, as may be necessary to carry out all laws and lawful orders relative to the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of employees in employments and places of employment or frequenters of places of employment.
Section 101.02 (15) (j), Stats., states that “The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.