This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 101.02 (15) (j), Stats., states that “The department shall ascertain, fix and order such reasonable standards or rules for constructing, altering, adding to, repairing, and maintaining public buildings and places of employment in order to render them safe.
Section 101.12 (1), Stats., states that “Except for plans that are reviewed by the department of health services under s. 50.02 (2) (b), 50.025, 50.36 (2), or 50.92 (3m), the department shall require the submission of essential drawings, calculations and specifications for public buildings, public structures and places of employment including the following components:[…]
(c) Elevators, escalators, lifts, as defined in § 167.33(1) (f), and power dumbwaiters.
(e) Amusement and thrill rides equipment.”
Section 101.17 (1), Stats., states:General prohibition.