This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This rule is being promulgated primarily to update for non-substantive changes and to reflect the statutory changes described above. If the rules are not changed, they will be incorrect in that they will not reflect current law or current department policy and procedures.
3. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Section 71.80 (1) (c), Stats., provides that the department may make such regulations as it shall deem necessary in order to carry out chapter 71 of the Wisconsin Statutes, relating to income and franchise taxes.
Section 77.65 (3), Stats., provides that the department may promulgate rules to administer compliance with the streamlined sales and use tax agreement.
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., provides statutory rule-making authority as follows:
(a) "Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...”
(b) "Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules …"