This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Statutory authority: Sections 440.032 (4m), (5m) and (7) (b).
Explanation of agency authority:
Under s. 440.032 (7)(b), Stats., “The department, after receiving advice from the committee, may promulgate rules governing the professional conduct of individuals licensed under sub. (3). The rules shall incorporate the rules of professional conduct adopted by the National Association of the Deaf, or its successor, and the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, or its successor, or a substantially equivalent
organization, as determined by the department after receiving advice from the committee.”
Section 440.032 (4m), Stats. provides that “The department, after receiving advice from the committee, may promulgate rules defining the scope of practice of each license granted under sub. (3).”
Section 440.032 (5m) provides the department authority to promulgate rules relating to licensees carrying identification cards.
Related statute or rule: None
Plain language analysis: