This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] RULE SUMMARY
Statute interpreted
Section 51.04, Stats.
Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., gives the department authority to promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.” Section 227.11 (2) (b), Stats., provides authority “to prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute . . . .” The following statutory sections authorize the department to promulgate rules for certifying emergency health service programs, outpatient mental health clinics, community-based psychosocial service and rehabilitation programs, community mental health and developmental disability