This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER
An order of the Examining Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers, and Professional Land Surveyors to amend A-E 2.03 (1) (a) and (3) and 2.05 (1) and (2) (a) and (b); and to create A-E 2.06, relating to general procedures.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Sections 440.09 and 443.015 (2), Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.08 (5) (b), 440.09 (5), and 443.015 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”
Section 440.09 (5), Stats., states that “[t]he department or credentialing board, as appropriate, may promulgate rules necessary to implement this section.”