This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The kit tracking system will capture data in the creation, transfer, and processing timeline of sexual assault kits from victims, as handled by health care professionals, law enforcement agencies, and the Wisconsin State Crime Laboratories.
Accordingly, DOJ proposes to promulgate rules to administer 2021 Wis. Act 116 and Wis. Stat. § 165.775(1) to (5), as required by law.
3.   Statutory authority for the rules (including the statutory citation and language): 
The proposed promulgation of these rules is supported by Wis. Stat. §§ 227.11(2)(a) and 165.775(6). Section 165.775(6) was created by 2021 Wis. Act 116 and requires DOJ to promulgate rules. See 2021 Wis. Act 116, § 2.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) provides:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.775(6), as created by 2021 Wis. Act 116, provides that “[t]he department shall promulgate rules to administer this section.”
2021 Wis. Act 116, § 2 provides, in pertinent part:
Section 2. 165.775 of the statutes is created to read:
165.775 Sexual assault kits. (1) . . .