This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] receipt of a notification of an adverse benefit determination by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, an enrollee has 60 calendar days from the date on the adverse benefit determination notice in which to file a request for an appeal to the managed care plan.” 42 CFR 438.408(f)(2) requires that an “enrollee must have no less than 90 calendar days and no more than 120 calendar days from the date of the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's notice of resolution to request a State fair hearing.” 42 CFR 438.400(b) defines the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP acts, and failures to act, that are adverse benefit determinations. 42 CFR §438.400(b) defines an appeal as “a review by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP of an adverse benefit determination.” 42 CFR §438.400(b) defines grievance as “an expression of dissatisfaction about any matter other than an adverse benefit determination. 42 CFR 438.402(c)(1)(i) states that an “enrollee may request a State fair hearing after receiving notice under §438.408 that the adverse benefit determination