This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Summary of, and comparison with, existing or proposed federal regulations
42 USC 1396a(a)(3) and 1396u–2(b)(4) require the Medical Assistance program to establish and ensure availability of fair hearing and managed care organization internal grievance procedures. 42 CFR 431 Subpart E sets forth Medical Assistance program fair hearing requirements for non-managed care programs and services. 42 CFR 431.221(d) requires the department to “allow the applicant or beneficiary a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a hearings.” 42 CFR 438 Subpart F sets forth Medical Assistance grievance and appeal requirements for managed care programs. 42 CFR 438.402(c)(2)(ii) requires the Medical Assistance managed care program to ensure that “[f]ollowing receipt of a notification of an adverse benefit determination by an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, an enrollee has 60 calendar days from the date on the adverse benefit determination notice in which to file a request for an appeal to the managed care plan.” 42 CFR 438.408(f)(2) requires that an “enrollee must have no less than 90 calendar days and no more than 120 calendar days from the date of the MCO's, PIHP's, or PAHP's notice of resolution to request a State fair hearing.” 42 CFR 438.400(b) defines the MCO, PIHP, and PAHP acts, and failures to