This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (5)
Eliminate regional long-term care advisory committees.
(6)
Requiring each aging and disability resource center governing board to review the number and types of grievances and appeals related to the aging and disability resource center.
(7)
Modify aging and disability resource center provisions to reflect availability statewide.
Summary of, and comparison with, existing or proposed federal regulations
42 USC 1396a(a)(3) and 1396u–2(b)(4) require the Medical Assistance program to establish and ensure availability of fair hearing and managed care organization internal grievance procedures. 42 CFR 431 Subpart E sets forth Medical Assistance program fair hearing requirements for non-managed care programs and services. 42 CFR 431.221(d) requires the department to “allow the applicant or beneficiary a reasonable time, not to exceed 90 days from the date that notice of action is mailed, to request a hearings.” 42 CFR 438 Subpart F sets forth Medical Assistance grievance and appeal requirements for managed care programs. 42 CFR 438.402(c)(2)(ii) requires the Medical Assistance managed care program to ensure that “[f]ollowing receipt of a notification of an adverse benefit determination by an MCO, PIHP,