This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] SECTION 11: SPS 321.097(1) (b) and (b) (Note) are repealed.
SECTION 12: SPS 321.097 (2) (a), (2) (a) (Note), (2) (b) 1., (2) (b) 2., (2) (c) 1., (2) (c) 2., (2) (d) 1., (2) (d) 1. (Note), and (3) are amended to read:
SPS 321.097 (2) (a) General. Except as provided in sub. (4), listed Listed and labeled carbon monoxide alarms detectors shall be installed and maintained in accordance with s. 101.647 (2) to (6), Stats., in one and 2-family dwellings, for which building permit applications were made or construction commenced on or after February 1, 2011.
(2) (a) (Note) Section 101.647 (2) to (6), Stats., reads:
(2) Installation and safety certification. The owner of a dwelling shall install any carbon monoxide detector required under this section according to the directions and specifications of the manufacturer of the carbon monoxide detector. A carbon monoxide detector required under this section shall bear an Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., listing mark and may be a device that is combined with a smoke detector.
(3) Requirements. (a) The owner of a dwelling shall install a functional carbon monoxide detector in the basement of the dwelling and on each floor level except the attic, garage, or storage area of each dwelling unit. A carbon monoxide detector wired to the dwelling’s electrical wiring system shall have a backup battery power supply.