This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] - Members who access CRT
- CRT professionals
- Qualified CRT suppliers
- Nursing homes
- The department
8. Summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule
42 CFR s. 440.70 (b) (3), which requires that states provide medical equipment, including durable medical equipment (of which CRT is a subset) suitable for use in the home as home health services and that this equipment be reviewed by a physician annually.
42 CFR s. 483.24 (a) (1), which requires that nursing homes give residents the “appropriate treatment and services to maintain or improve his or her ability to carry out the activities of daily living,” including hygiene, mobility, toileting, dining, and communicating.