This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.24(1) provides:
(a) An agency may, except as provided in s. 227.136(1), promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing, and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
(b) An agency acting under s. 186.235(21), 215.02(18) or 220.04(8) may promulgate a rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication procedures under this chapter.
(c) A rule promulgated under par. (a) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and, except as provided under sub. (2), remains in effect only for 150 days.
(d) A rule promulgated under par. (b) takes effect upon publication in the official state newspaper or on any later date specified in the rule and remains in effect for one year or until it is suspended or the proposed rule corresponding to it is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, whichever is sooner. If a rule under par. (b) is suspended or a proposed rule under s. 186.235 (21), 215.02 (18) or 220.04 (8) is objected to by the joint committee for review of administrative rules, any person may complete any transaction entered into or committed to in reliance on that rule and shall have 45 days to discontinue other activity undertaken in reliance on that rule.
(e) An agency that promulgates a rule under this subsection shall do all of the following:
1d. Prepare a statement of the scope of the proposed emergency rule as provided in s. 227.135(1), obtain approval of the statement as provided in s. 227.135(2), send the statement to the legislative reference bureau for publication in the register as provided in s. 227.135(3), and hold a preliminary public hearing and comment period if directed under s. 227.136(1).