This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The minimum hour requirements in LES 3.01(1)(a) and (2)(a) have been superseded by those newer policies.
This proposal will update Wis. Admin. Code LES § 3.01(1)(a) and (2)(a) to conform to the Act 214 and subsequent LESB policies. The alternative of not making this revision would result in the continued existence of rules that do not reflect current statutes and corresponding policies.
3. Statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
The LESB’s substantive authority over the subjects covered by the proposed rules is supplied throughout Wis. Stat. § 165.85. The specific statutory authority to promulgate the proposed rules is supplied by Wis. Stat. § 165.85(3)(a) and (j).
Wis. Stat. § 165.85(3)(a) and (j) reads as follows:
(3) Powers. The board may:
(a) Promulgate rules for the administration of this section including the authority to require the submission of reports and information pertaining to the administration of this section by law enforcement agencies in this state.
***
(j) Adopt rules under ch. 227 for its internal management, control and administration.
4. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
It is estimated that state employees will spend approximately 20 hours on the rulemaking process for the proposed rule, including research, drafting, and compliance with required rulemaking procedures.
5. Description of all entities that may be impacted by the rule:
The rule provisions at issue here affect criminal justice agencies that employ certified law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or secure detention officers; academies and schools using LESB-approved curricula for preparatory training; and individuals seeking to become certified law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or secure detention officers. LESB training programs administered by the Bureau annually impact approximately 590 law enforcement agencies; 16,320 law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, and secure detention officers; 21 certified training academies; and 3,200 certified instructors.
6. Summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule: