This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Act 153, which became effective March 29, 2018.
- Clarify that minors aged 16 and 17 may operate skid-steers and similar lifts in agricultural employment.
Permit minors to operate a key-cutting machine if it has a properly equipped and functioning key saw guard.
The alternative to proceeding with this rule is to do nothing, which would retain provisions that are out-of-date and in conflict with state statutes and federal regulations.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 103.66(1) and (2) provide, in part, as follows:
"Powers and duties of the department relating to employment of minors. (1) The department may investigate, determine and fix reasonable classifications of employments, places of employment and minimum ages for hazardous employment for minors, and may issue general or special orders prohibiting the employment of minors in employments or places of employment prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of minors, and may carry out the purposes of ss. 103.64 to 103.82. …..
(2) The department may investigate and fix reasonable classifications of employments and hours of employment for minors under 16 years of age and may issue general or special orders fixing for those minors maximum hours of employment per day and per week, maximum days of employment per week, hours at which employment may begin and end, and the duration of lunch and other rest periods as are necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of those minors. ….."
Loading...
Loading...
Links to Admin. Code and Statutes in this Register are to current versions, which may not be the version that was referred to in the original published document.