This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance (OCI).
Statutes interpreted:
Section 601.83 (1)(g), Stats.
  Statutory authority:
Sections 601.42 (1g) and (2), 601.83 (1) (g), Stats.
Explanation of OCI’s authority to promulgate the proposed rule:
2017 Wis. Act 138 requires the commissioner to establish, through regulations, the Wisconsin Healthcare Stability Plan (WIHSP). Specifically, s. 601.83 (1) (g), Stats., allows the commissioner to promulgate any rules necessary to implement the WIHSP including establishment of the payment parameters. Further, s. 601.41 (3) (a), Stats., grants the commissioner “rule-making authority under s. 227.11 (2).” Section 601.42 (1g), Stats., gives the commissioner the authority to require from those who are subject to this regulation, among other things, “statements, reports, answers to questionnaires, and other information, and evidence thereof, in whatever reasonable form the commissioner designates, and at such reasonable intervals as the commissioner chooses, or from time to time.” Finally, s. 601.42 (2), Stats., states that [T]he commissioner may prescribe forms from the reports under subs. (1g) and (1r) and specify who shall execute or certify such reports.”