This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (3) “Conformance testing” means testing or other activities that determine whether a process, product, or service complies with the requirements of a specification, technical standard, contract, or regulation.
(4) “Container” means any device in which a material is stored, transported, treated, disposed of, or otherwise handled.
(5) “Containment” means use of a container or secondary containment structure or device to keep foam under control or within boundaries.
(6) “Department” means the department of natural resources.
(7) “Discharge” has the meaning specified in s. 292.01 (3), Stats.
Note: Under s. 292.01 (3), Stats., “dischargemeans, but is not limited to, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping.
(8) “Dispose” or “disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water.
(9) “Emergency firefighting” means the act of attempting to prevent the spread of or extinguishing unwanted fires.