This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Instead of DOA promulgating rules in ADM 35, the same rules could be promulgated by DNR in NR 162 and 166. Even if DNR and DOA collaborated closely, making DNR responsible for administrative rules governing DOA’s responsibilities under the EIF would generate unavoidable inefficiency.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including statutory citation and language):
Mandated by statute
Wis. Stat. s. 281.59(14): “The department of administration shall promulgate rules that are necessary for the proper execution of this section and of its responsibilities under ss. 281.58, 281.60 and 281.61.”
Necessary to interpret statutes administered by DOA
Wis. Stat. s. 227.11(2)(a): “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute…”
Wis. Stat. s. 281.59(2)(a) and (b):
(2) The department of administration shall:
(a) Administer its responsibilities under this section and ss. 281.58, 281.60, and 281.61.