This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The proposed changes to this list of date-regulated waters have been vetted by the Joint State-Tribal Wild Rice Advisory Committee and the
Department’s Wild Rice Advisory Committee. These changes have also been vetted by Ojibwe tribal authorities, who are supportive of the changes and feel that alternatives will not adequately address resource concerns. GLIFWC plans to adopt parallel modifications to these rule changes in its Model Off-Reservation Conservation Code, which will be adopted by individual Ojibwe tribes.
4.
Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language):
Under s. 29.607, Wis. Stats., “the legal title to all wild rice growing in any lake of the state, whether meandered or not, is vested in the state for the purpose of regulation harvest, use, disposition and conservation of wild rice.” Under s. 29. 607(2)(a), Wis. Stats., the secretary may designate the opening date for harvesting wild rice in navigable lakes or streams by posting notice. This is in reference to the list of waters under s. NR 19.09(4). Under s. 29.607(2)(b), Wis. Stats., “the department shall obtain the advice and
recommendations of the tribal council before promulgating any rules governing the harvest, use and disposition of wild rice growing within the bounds of an Indian reservation.”
For several decades, the DNR has collaborated with the Ojibwe tribes to determine and post the opening dates (and closures) of lakes listed as date-regulated in s. NR 19.09(4).