This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: s. 443.07, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b), 227.11 (2) (a), and 443.07 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., sets forth the parameters of an agency’s rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency. . .”