This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] A-E 7.08 (2) (Note), and s. A-E 7.08 (3) (i); to repeal and recreate s. A-E 7.01; and to create s. A-E 7.02 (1m), s. A-E 7.03 (2), s. A-E 7.05 (7m), s. A-E 7.06 (1m), s. A-E 7.08 (1g) and (1r), s. A-E 7.08 (2) (b), and s. A-E 7.08 (4), relating to minimum standards for property surveys.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 443.015 (2) and 443.12 (1), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 15.08 (5) (b) and 443.015 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”
Section 443.015 (2), Stats., provides that “each section of the examining board may promulgate rules governing the professional conduct of individuals, firms, partnerships, and corporations registered, permitted, certified, or granted a certificate of authorization by that section.”