This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Iowa: Iowa licensed psychologists may be disciplined, including revocation or suspension of a license, if they are convicted of a crime related to the profession or occupation of the licensee or the conviction of any crime that would affect the licensee’s ability to practice within the profession, regardless of whether the judgment of conviction or sentence was deferred (645 IA Admin Code s. 242.2).
Michigan: A Michigan psychologist license can be denied, suspended, revoked, or limited if the psychologist exhibits a lack of good moral character, or has been convicted of the following (MCLS s. 333.16221):
“(v) Conviction of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of 2 years; conviction of a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of a controlled substance; or conviction of any felony other than a felony listed or described in another subparagraph of this subdivision. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(vi) Lack of good moral character.
(vii) Conviction of a criminal offense under section 520e or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.520e and 750.520g. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(viii) Conviction of a violation of section 492a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.492a. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(ix) Conviction of a misdemeanor or felony involving fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain fees related to the practice of a health profession. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(x) Final adverse administrative action by a licensure, registration, disciplinary, or certification board involving the holder of, or an applicant for, a license or registration regulated by another state or a territory of the United States, by the United States military, by the federal government, or by another country. A certified copy of the record of the board is conclusive evidence of the final action.
(xi) Conviction of a misdemeanor that is reasonably related to or that adversely affects the licensee’s or registrant’s ability to practice in a safe and competent manner. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(xii) Conviction of a violation of section 430 of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.430. A certified copy of the court record is conclusive evidence of the conviction.