This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The rules included in this statement of scope must be amended to be brought into alignment with the policies under Act 56.
5.
Statutory authority for the rule
a.
Explanation of authority to promulgate the proposed rule
The Department’s authority to promulgate the proposed rules is provided in ss. 227.11 (2) and 49.45 (61) (d), Stats., and 2019 Wis. Act 56 ss. 3 (d) and 8 (3).
b.
Statute/s that authorize/s the promulgation of the proposed rule
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., reads:
Rule−making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows:
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
1. A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule−making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule−making authority beyond the rule−making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
2. A statutory provision describing the agency’s general powers or duties does not confer rule−making authority on the agency or augment the agency’s rule−making authority beyond the rule−making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
3. A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
(b) Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
(c) Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules which the agency shall follow until they are amended or repealed.